Entries close: 10th December 2019

Winners 2019

Continence Nurse of the Year

Winner: Anne Sanderson, NHS Lothian

Sponsored by:

Sponsored by:


  • Second place: Continence: UTI Collaborative Team, The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
  • Third place: Halton and St Helen’s Paediatric Continence Team, Bridgewater Community Foundation Trust

Vascular Access Nurse of the Year Award

Winner: Julie Godfrey, Broomfield Hospital, PICC Service, MSB NHS Trust Services

Sponsored by:

Sponsored by:


  • Second place: Nicole Moodley & Jacqui Williams, Hounslow & Richmond Healthcare NHS Trust 
  • Third place: Simon Clare, The Association for Safe Aseptic Practice (ASAP)

Nutrition Nurse of the Year

Winner: Joe Colby, University Hospitals Coventry & Warwickshire NHS Trust

Sponsored by:

Sponsored by:


  • Second place: Linda Ditchburn and Wendy Lanham, Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust 
  • Third place: Mahmoud Al-Kalaldeh, Al-Zaytoonah University of Jordan, Amman-Jordan

Urology Nurse of the Year

Winner: Deborah Victor, Royal Cornwall Hospitals Trust

Sponsored by:

Sponsored by:


  • Second place: Lorna Cameron, University Hospital Ayr, NHS Ayrshire and Arran
  • Third place: Julia Taylor, Salford Royal NHS Foundation Trust

Respiratory Nurse of the Year Award

Winner: Karen Marshall, Newcastle Upon Tyne NHS Foundation Trust

Sponsored by:

Sponsored by:


  • Second place: June Hartfield, Wye Valley NHS Trust
  • Third place: Farinaz Noorzad, Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust

Chronic oedema nurse of the year

Winner: Denise Hardy, Kendal Lymphology Centre

Sponsored by:

Sponsored by:


  • Second place: Vivienne Murdoch, South Eastern Trust
  • Third place: Sarah Wilson, Beechwood Community Health Centre

Gastrointestinal / IBD Nurse of the Year

Winner: Fiona Hibberts, Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust

Sponsored by:

Sponsored by:


  • Second place: Rebecca Lee, Taunton and Somerset NHS Foundation Trust
  • Third place: Terry Sergeant, Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust

Hepatology / Liver Nurse of the Year

Winner: Hepatology Nursing Team, University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust

Sponsored by:

Sponsored by:

Sponsored by:


  • Second place: Ane Zamalloa, King's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
  • Third place: Karen Gamble & Kirsty Fancey, Portsmouth Hospitals NHS Trust 

Infection Prevention Nurse of the Year

Winner: Vicky Pang, Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust

Sponsored by:


  • Second place: Sharon Mawdsley, Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
  • Third place: Jane Lord, Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

Mental Health Nurse of the Year

Winner: Thomas Parker-Evans, University Hospitals of North Midlands

Sponsored by:


  • Second place: Katherine Matthews, Care UK - Perry Manor
  • Third place: Andrew Dickers, Kent and Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership Trust

Oncology Nurse of the Year

Winner: Mary Woods, The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust

Sponsored by:


  • Second place: Sharon Treacy, Guernsey Health and Social Care
  • Third place: Mercy Cabrega, North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust

Renal Nurse of the Year

Winner: Gail Williams, WHSSC/Cwm Taf Health Board

Sponsored by:

Sponsored by:


  • Joint Second place: Annette Dodds, University Hospitals Birmingham & Lynsey Stronach, Great Ormond Street Hospital

Stoma Care Nurse of the Year

Winner: Andrew Bird, Nottingham University Hospitals

Sponsored by:

Sponsored by:


  • Second place: Annalyn Manalastas, Coloplast Ltd
  • Third place: Amanda Gunning, Royal Devon & Exeter NHS Foundation Trust

Wound Care Nurse of the Year

Winner: Tissue Viability Nurses UK Facebook Page

Sponsored by:

Sponsored by:


  • Second place: Gitana Petrauskiene, Verulam House Care Home
  • Third place: Tissue Viability Team, Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham

Innovation Award

Winner: Jane Hopkins, Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Sponsored by:


  • Second place: Street Health Programme, Lynn Smart & Kate Wright, Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS FT Trust
  • Third place: Joan Pons Laplana, NHS Digital 

Nurse of the Year

Winner: Stephen Rowley, Association for Safe Aseptic Practice and UCLH NHS Trust


  • Second place: Kairen Griffiths, NHS Grampian 
  • Third place: Clare Mechen, The Adam Practice, Poole

Lifetime Achievement

Winner: Dr Cecilia Anim CBE