Entries close: 23rd November 2020

Winners 2020

Congratulations to all and many thanks for joining us at our virtual BJN Awards Ceremony on Friday 28th August 2020.

Cardiovascular Nurse of the Year

Winner: Charlie Bloe, Raigmore Hospital, NHS Highland

Sponsored by:


Second place - Susanne Christie, NHS Tayside

Third place - Nicola Bowers, Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust

Chronic Oedema Nurse of the Year

Winner: Jane Wigg, Lymphoedema Training Academy/LymphVision

Sponsored by:

Sponsored by:


Second place - Stacy Pugh, Compton Care

Third place - Karen Dring, Nottingham Lymphoedema Clinic

Continence Nurse of the Year

Winner: Kelly Stackhouse, Sandwell and West Birmingham NHS Trust

Sponsored by:


Second place - June Rogers MBE, Bladder & Bowel UK & Nicola Enoch, Positive About Downs (PADS)

Third place - Helen Cowan, Order of St John Care Trust

Gastrointestinal / IBD Nurse of the Year

Winner: Lisa Younge, IBD Nurse Specialist

Sponsored by:

Sponsored by:


Second place - Julie Carriss-Wright, The Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust

Third place - Rani John, Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

Hepatology / Liver Nurse of the Year

Winner: Sarah Nicholas, Cardiff & Vale University Health Board

Sponsored by:

Sponsored by:

Sponsored by:


Second place - Dianne Backhouse, Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust

Third place - Katharine Caddick, North Bristol NHS trust

Infection Prevention Nurse of the Year

Winner: Louise Popple, Leeds Community Healthcare NHS Trust

Sponsored by:


Second place - David Thomas & Susie Barrett, The Royal Bournemouth and Christchurch Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Third place - Claire Chadwick, Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Innovation Award

Winner: Mary Parker, Inclusion, Midlands Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

Sponsored by:


Second place - Deborah Payne, L&M Healthcare

Third place - Trudy Guinan, The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre

Mental Health Nurse of the Year

Winner: Lyndsay Khan, Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

Sponsored by:

Sponsored by:

Sponsored by:


Second place - Dr Richard Clibbens, South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

Third place - Ricky Taylor-Webster, Greater Manchester Mental Health NHS Foundation trust

Nurse of the Year

Winner: Adele Brien, Manchester Local Care Organisation

Sponsored by:


Second place - Janis Bloomer, Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Third place - Heather Crowley, Highlight Park Medical Practice

Nutrition Nurse of the Year

Winner: Angela Cole, The Royal London Hospital, Barts Health NHS Trust

Sponsored by:


Second place - Fresenius Kabi East Lancashire Enteral Nurse Team

Third place - Sophie Uzelac, Rotherham Doncaster and South Humber NHS Foundation Trust

Oncology Nurse of the Year

Winner: Hilary Maxwell, Dorset County Hospital NHS Foundation Trust & GO Girls

Sponsored by:


Second place - Clatterbridge in the Community Team, The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre

Third place - Joanne Bird, University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust

Renal Nurse of the Year

Winner: Dr Helen Noble, School of Nursing and Midwifery, Queen's University, Belfast

Sponsored by:

Sponsored by:


Second place - Becky Bonfield, University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust

Third place - Haemodialysis Team, University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust

Respiratory Nurse of the Year

Winner: Dr Iain Armstrong, Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust & Pulmonary Hypertension Association (PHA UK)

Sponsored by:


Second place - Lisa Sammons, The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust

Third place - Phyllis Murphie, NHS Dumfries and Galloway

Stoma Care Nurse of the Year

Winner: Tracey Virgin-Elliston, Sarah James-Reid, Natasha Rolls & Mary Kane, Lead Specialist Nurses - Stoma Care

Sponsored by:

Sponsored by:


Second place - Madeleine Grant, St Vincent's University Hospital, Dublin

Third place - Carolyn Swash, Hollister Limited & Kirsty Stronge, Dansac

Urology Nurse of the Year

Winner: Ann French, Mid and South Essex University Hospitals Group

Sponsored by:

Sponsored by:


Second place - Clare Akers, University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Third place - Hilary Baker, University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Vascular Access Nurse of the Year Award

Winner: Valerie Wortley, Luton and Dunstable University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

Sponsored by:


Second place - Elizabeth Wilson, OPAT Team, Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust

Third place - Mandy Jardine, Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust

Wound Care Nurse of the Year

Winner: Dawn Genders, Healthcare at Home

Sponsored by:

Sponsored by:


Second place - Bellingham District Nursing Team, Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust

Third place - Julie Tyrer, Liverpool Heart and Chest NHS Foundation Trust

Lifetime Achievement Award

Winner: Professor Jane Cummings CBE

Sponsored by: